Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM Workstation multiple VMs on one host

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can I run multiple VMs on the same host when I have NAT: used host ip address enabled?  Wouldn't all the VMs have the same ip address is if this is enabled?  Will this work or will I get ip address conflicts?
0
Comment
Question by:crichet
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34916082
It depends on what you're trying to do. If you're workstation and VMs are to be on a network, and you want to get to the Internet from your VMs, you need to use Bridged mode.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34916089
Yes you can. NAT on VMware works kind of like the NAT in an Internet router (Linksys, D-Link, etc) and lets all of the hosts share the ip address.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916111
I highly recommend looking at the Workstation User Guide, beginning on pg. 285 that discusses Netwkg: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws71_manual.pdf; it's not that long and describes the different ntwk types and when you might use each, and it's not hard to understand...VMware did a good job with this doc, IMO.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916254
@coolsport00 - you should be able to get to the Internet from NAT mode, some things (like VPN) may not work but web browsing, email, ftp, etc. work fine. What is difficult is getting other machines on the LAN (or from the Internet) to be able to get to the natted vm. You have to set up port forwarding in order to do that and any single port can only be forwordad to a single vm.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34916263
Yes...correct; I guess my post did sound like using NAT would negate getting to the Internet from happening.

~coolsport00
0