Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove RTF code from a string?

Posted on 2011-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I've been trying for sometime now to remove all RTF codes from a file using the Java language. I've tried different approached; none to my satisfaction.

Thank You,
AshDash
0
Comment
Question by:AshDash
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34916103
Why do you want to - why not just ignore them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshDash
ID: 34916149
Well... I have the need... We are generating reports for the elements that comprise the files which contains the RTF codes. Now my generated report contains these unwanted RTF codes, which make no sence in the report. So I though of writing a java code to parse the files and remove all the RTF codes.... can you help...?

What do you mean by ignore them.... I guess, I cannot in this case?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916921
This is a rough and ready way of ignoring it:


public static String getPlain(String path) throws Exception {
        String result = null;
        RTFEditorKit kit = new RTFEditorKit();
        InputStream in = new FileInputStream(path);
        Document doc = new DefaultStyledDocument();
        kit.read(in, doc, 0);
        result = doc.getText(0, doc.getLength());

        return result;
    }

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34920094
try this:

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-extract-just-the-text-form-a-html-document-ie-strip-out-all-the-html-tags

just replace

EditorKit editorKit = new HTMLEditorKit();

with:

EditorKit editorKit = new RTFEditorKit();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34920103
Why don't you just generate the reports in a different format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshDash
ID: 34922699
Thank you for your comments experts.

@CEHJ
I can see that your code works fine for RTF files, but my case is diferent. I do not have RTF files. The files are in a different format (consider .txt) which contains RTF codes.

An ideal scenario for a solution in this case would be to remove all RTF codes from an ascii string/file. If we can do this, I think my problem will be solved. Do we need to use regular expressions or can we still achieve this using the RTFEditorKit.

@objects
Though I did not try executing your solution yet, I believe the same constraint as discussed above would apply; considering I've plain text files with RTF codes in it.

Even if I try to generate reort in the RTF format, due to a bug in the tool, I get RFT codes are generated as it is in my generated report. Hence, forced to think of a workaround.

Thank you both in advance for further guidence and advice. Please help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34922854
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshDash
ID: 35239245
If a better reqular expression solution using Java can be provided I would appreciate the same...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35239257
>>The files are in a different format (consider .txt) which contains RTF codes.


Please post some examples
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35399034
:)
0