Solved

DNS worries on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I successfully setup a Server 2008 R2 for a company yesterday and moved everyone to the new domain. New enterprise grade wireless APs as well. Everything rolled along just fine.

This morning they called with a weird issue.

They could not access *some* websites.
Cnn.com was OK.
Google.com NOT OK.
Dr.dk OK.
Tv2.dk NOT OK.

I RDPed the server without issue and pinged these websites. All sites resolved and answered with the correct IP and chucking the IP in the browser would open the sites. Still, the sites would not open if I just typed the URL.

There is *nothing* apparent in the event logs.

Finally I rebooted the server and everything was back to normal...

What might be going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:musras
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goldeneagle3333 earned 50 total points
ID: 34916164
How many DNS servers are onsite?  Do they have DHCP?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34916189
Also, Do you have a forwarder setup in the DNS server?  That would be my first guess.    
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 34916432
What do you have listed as the DNS server on the NIC? If it is 127.0.0.1 you may want to change it to the ip address of the server. Aslo as the other poster suggested, use your ISP as a forwarder, this way what the server can not process it will look to the ISP DNS server to process.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34918307
Please ensure that you have listed only local DNS servers in NIC's properties of your new server instead of public DNS server(s) (your ISP or openDNS like Google).

Public DNS server should be only added into DNS server Forwarders

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 34965003
I don't see how you can accept a question as a suitable answer. Could you please explain this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:musras
ID: 34965362
Apologies, I commented before accepting the solution and thought the comment would be posted.

There was a rogue DHCP server in the network that messed things up for some of the clients.
The question i accepted as a solution led me down the right track.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 34965440
Fair enough, I was just looking for clarification in case someone else stumbles upon this topic.
0