Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combo boxes - can they be programmed to "undropdown"?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I know that there is VBA code that will drop down a combo box - cboField.dropdown.

Is there a way to do the reverse action?  For example, if the combo box has been clicked, the list of contents of that dropdown will be displayed.  I then have a message box that comes up when an item in that drop down is selected.  I would like to close the drop down if possible.

I know that this question will probably baffle people as to why I need this, but it is much harder to explain why.

Regards

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceHewett
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34916362
Can you elaborate further?

As I know when combo box got focus, the list drop down using "cboField.Dropdown" and when you select an item from the list, the dropdown closes. This already happens.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34916378
<I would like to close the drop down if possible.>

you don't need any codes to close the drop down,  
the normal behavior of the combo box is to close the drop down box when an item was selected...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34916527
If you are stating that you want the combo to close before the message box comes up.  Make sure that your message box is being called in the AfterUpdate event of the combo box.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916583

   SendKeys "%{DOWN}"

  if the combo is down will push it back up.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceHewett
ID: 34916749
JimD, your solution was spot on.  Thank you very much.

Thanks also to all others who have posted their thoughts.  Its always much appreciated.

Regards

Terry
0