Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Shared Contacts Folder on Server / Win7 Fax Client

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows 7 Pro/64 Clients
SBS 2008 Server

Since Microsoft decided that the Windows 7 Fax Client "didn't really need" to use Outlook Contacts for it's address book, and instead uses Windows Contacts - it makes it difficult in an SBS Corporate Environment to maintain a common address book (such as a Public Folders master contact list on Exchange).

I had one client that exported all his "shared contacts" then imported them into each users "Windows Contacts" folder, which creates the need to do this again (and again, and again) - every time a contact gets added or modified in the "master contacts".  It's relatively easy for this one particular client, having only 5 users on his SBS LAN - but most of my larger clients have 25-50 users.

I'm looking for a way (likely registry key mod), to point all my Windows 7 clients to a "common" folder on a server share, so that a "master fax contacts" can be created, shared and updated amongst all the users in the office environment.

I COULD get into a rant (for all the good that would do) on how stupid it is to make "shared fax server" an integrated part of the SBS Environment (made for Windows 7 - yeah, right) - then not provide a way for the Windows 7 Fax client to access contacts in Outlook/Exchange.

Suggestions on a workaround to make this work are what I'm seeking here - the most logical approach to which, is a common Win7 Contacts folder on a share, and directing the clients to use THAT FOLDER.

Thanks in advance - Regards to all...

Rick Stern
Richard Stern Consulting
0
Comment
Question by:RSConsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948093
Actually the most logical approach is to use Outlook to send your faxes.

Then it will use any contact folder/address list you have available in Outlook.

You just need to install the Fax Mail Transport for Outlook.  To do this, open Outlook, click Tools > Account Settings.  Click New > Others > Fax Mail Transport > Next.

Restart Outlook and you will now be able to send to any contact that has a Business Fax number listed in their contact record.

More info is here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd700982(WS.10).aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35252727
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0