Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constraints

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If I want to delete rows from a table, can I just disable the constraints, delete the rows, and then enable the constraints or do I have to remove rows from 15 child tables first?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916297
You can do either.  

I suggest NOT disabling constraints unless you absolutely have to.  When disabled, 'bad' data might sneak in from others doing inserts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34916398
if you have cascading deletes, you might not need to do anything special.

simply delete the parent and the children will update or delete accordingly
0