Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore ghost image on wrong drive

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

Somehow the ghost image restore on its own drive..

C- drive
D- drive
E- Drive.

I used Norton ghost and created a D drive image to a  file and and store in E drive with a name image.gho.

then removed the D drive inserted a new drive in d drive location and  did a restore of image(which was store in E drive to back on New D drive. )

but when it finish .. i found out the restore happened on E drive.. (where my image.gho file located)
This was shocking to me and sadly i lost 1 TB of my data  on E drive.

1-I am unable to determine how this could happen.
2-How much percentage i can expect from data recovery guys  to recover the data..

Thanks
Javeed A
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34916616
When you took out the drive and put the new one in did you check drive letter associations to ensure they hadn't changed

To get data back you could download install and run Recuva - http://www.piriform.com/recuva

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 34918769
Depends on the fact - how much used space is on the image you restored? If not much then you still can get some data out of the drive.
So my question - what is the current size of restored partition and how much space is used?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34919700
Javeed, I honestly don't think it is possible to do that. Ghost will tell you that it cannot lock the drive. You see, Ghost locks the drive it writes to, and it can't lock it and at the same time read the image file.

Can something else have happened to your E: drive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 34932524
Thanks everyone,

I had no luck . even the recovery  guys mentioned its not possible to recover the data as it is..
no way.

after restoring the image to my data drive .i have destroyed table and hence hard to recover, but next week they going to give  me a call to confirm if the recovery  was successful or not.

The other worst nightmare for me .I restore the drive where i had the image on, This is not possible to my knowledge.
but unable to determine how this happen.I am still confuse..

I lost every thing.. I have nothing on me  

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 34933000
If you run restore to the drive where the image was located then it did not restore anything and your data is on the drive intact.
Normally the restore process looks as follows:
First the existing partitions on restore target drive are deleted. Then system creates new partition according to the table in image and only then runs data recovery to new partition. But if the partition with image was deleted then the data is not written to target drive.
This means that you data must be on HDD surface.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 34960546
noxcho,

It did restore to the same drive, I can see the image restore to the drive,

I thought the same
-deletes the existing partion on restore target,
-Creates a new partition table (when it created partition , how could it had access to the image.gho file on the same target, )

it deleted the my data and the i don't see the image file (image.gho ) which i store in the E drive)

Today i had a call from Recovery guys they unable to retrieve my iso file . they just charge me service fee but no data recoverd.


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34960644
Still, if the drive is with you, can you connect it as slave to your working system and use Recuva tool www.recuva.com to scan the drive?
It will not cost you a penny. But try it. Or GetDataBack www.runtime.org
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 35144459
Problem resolved,
I have pass the disk the recovery guy they pretty  much recovered 90% of the data..

I have tried few online data recovery software and wasted $200 but no good result but recovery guys have recovered the entire or equivalent data .. with same file name..

Thanks guys for you help..

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 35145100
I'm glad to hear you got your data back.

I know exactly how you felt, I recently also lost tons of data due to a combination of bugs in my NAS firmware, first it suddenly reported 2 disks crashed in my RAID5 (even though only one was physicaly bad), and then in the middle of restoring from my backup NAS, it proceded to synchronize its contents with the backup drive :( So everything that was not copied yet, was deleted (over 1 TB). Linux drive formats are extremely difficult to recover...

So just to say I can feel your relief :)
0