Solved

unable to change windows background image

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 7 machine (running within a Windows 2008 R2 network).  I cannot change the desktop background.
If I open Internet Explorer and find an image that I want, when I right click and choose 'Set as Background' I get the following error:
'This program is blocked by group policy.  For more information contact your system administrator'

Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34916382
Your Systems Administrator is blocking it via the group policy as the message says.  Unless they allow it you will not be able to change it.

I would contact them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 34916452
This is not being blocked by the sys admin.  I am the sys admin.  I have other WIndows 7 PCs on the network and I can make the desktop changes with no problem.  This also happens when I log into that workstation as the network admin.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34916461
The Problem is that you are put in a group policy that does not allow you to change your desktop wallpaper. to fix this problem you have to contact the network administrator of your company to query if you have the permissions to change your wallpaper.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34916506
try the following to fix the problem: it could be that the Registry key [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WallPaper] is missing and caused this problem. To work around this issue, create a String Value [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WallPaper] on client and try to set a wallpaper.

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34916577
If this is windows 7 basic then that it normal behaviour
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 34917139
This is Windows 7 pro.
The user has been able to change this up until yesterday.
The Registry key 'wallpaper' as noted above already exists in the registry file.  I tried changing the value to 1 and 0.  the same error exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 34917169
What happened yestdery was that from this client I remote desktoped into our server.  Once that became disconnected, the wallpaper was gone and the user could no longer change their wallpaper without getting the error above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34917372
Does this apply for all users just on this computer?

It seems strange that a problem occur from an rdp session to the server.

Check OU of computer to see if its somewhere else in AD.

Does this only occur when trying to do this from the internet, if you just try to change it via control panel does it work?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shadowmage
ID: 34917409
Does this happen with just that user on the computer, or is it with any user on the computer.  If it only happens for this one user on this computer, there is something wrong with the user's profile on the computer.  I would then back up the user's data, delete the user account from the computer, and then create it new.
0