Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 License Question

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to move SQL Server 2005 off a dieing server to a new server. My client cannot find any paperwork as to how many licenses(CPU or CALs) they have purchased. I cannot find anything in their current SQL instance that gives me any of that information. From what I have read this appears to be completely on the honor system. I have them going through all of their old invoices but the reseller has been very vague,the invoice just says SQL Server 2005, it does not specify CPU's or CALs. Is there anything in SQL I can check or is there someone I can call at Microsoft who may know this information? I simply want to keep them legal with the new server. They are a small business so it would be an open license.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916739
you can get the sql2005 serial key with this tool
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
then ask microsoft
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 34916850
Take a look at NumLicenses and LicenseType return from SERVERPROPERTY:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174396(SQL.90).aspx

SELECT CONVERT(char(20), SERVERPROPERTY('licensetype'));
SELECT CONVERT(char(20), SERVERPROPERTY('numlicenses'));


Unfortunately, you will see that LicenseType is always returned as DISABLED in v2005.  They say this is by design, because SQL doesn't write license detail to the registry during install, like v2000 did.
See here:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlblog/archive/2006/11/10/tracking-license-information-in-sql-2005.aspx


I would call their License support at (800) 426-9400:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/contact-us.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 34916885
CAL Licensing
If the datas provided by the SQL Server are used only in a separated, local network or VPN via Inranet or any Web application then you can count the possible number of users in this network. If this is under 100 or 200 user you should use CAL license.

CPU Licensing
If the data can be accessed by users on the whole internet via any web application, any web servers or connections then you have to use only the CPU license.
0