Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scsi driver files for floppy

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, experts.

I can not understand one thing.
Where in the internet I can get scsi driver files to put them on floppy for installing win 2000 server on scsi disk.

I seems my win 2000 server instalation need them because it goes to blue screen. So i want to load scsi driver with pressing F6 but I have no one scsi driver and I do not understand where to get it

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Krukanens
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 34916503
what is the make/model of the machine?

is the scsi controller one that was supplied with the machine or was it bought afterwards? if afterwards, what make/model is it.

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917382
There is no universal SCSI driver - it must be the driver for your specific controller.  If you give us the make/model of the machine, we can make a guess, but if you can find out the model of your RAID, that would be most helpful.  You should get the name just after powering on your server as all the devices scroll by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 34924203
Yes, the computer have RAID controller and I already have floppy for him. I pressed F6 and it takes the driver from floppy successfully and then proceeding with Windows 2000 server installation. But after some seconds it goes BLUE SCREEN. Something with ntoskrnl.exe

So, from your comments, I understood that I do not need any additional scsi driver, it is raid controller driver what I already have.

So it seems there is another problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34926587
What is your computer/server make/model?  What RAID controller do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 34977367
Intel Server Board SE7320SP2
RAID controller is SRCU42L

What I have done is following:
1. Booting from Windows 2000 server installation CD
2. Loading RAID controller driver from floppy (using F6)
3. <ENTER> to install windows (when asking for installing or repair)
4. <F8>
and then when installation are searching for previously installed windows i get
BLUE SCREEN (see in the attachment) I tried fore some three times and get the same.

Another thing is that I have CD with installed Windows XP on it. So I can boot from this CD. I can see all HDD. I run chkdsk on all HDD and get no errors.

Any ideas where can be problem.

P.S. Problem with this server begins in the day when:
1. server was working without UPS
2. there was power suppy problems
bluescreen.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Krukanens
ID: 35070201
Thanks for answer. I understand that i already had the right RAID driver.

I will register another question about BLUE SCREEN which appears anyway.
0