Solved

Matching OS key with Windows version

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a the Windows 7 product key to a DOA Sony Vaio laptop. It needs an OS reinstall, but it doesn't have a restore image, and I don't know if the key belongs to Windows 7 Home 64 bit, or 32 bit. Is there some type of program or site that I could enter the Product Key into to find this information?
0
Comment
Question by:Zraxius
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34916473
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 34916497
Download it.  Install and Run.

It will show the product key and version.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 34916519
The laptop did not come with any Windows disks to reinstall windows? Is there a sticker on the laptop that has the version? Can you at least boot into safe mode? If so you can figure it out there.

If you are reinstalling the same operating system that came with the laptop, you will probably need the OEM disk, not the standard install disk.

To answer your question I have not seen a site that will do that
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34916525
belarc advisor will also allow you to see all the installed apps and the product keys.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It is free enjoy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 34916533
The system is DOA. If he can boot windows, then Right-click my computer, Properties. That will tell you which version rather than using a program. MJB will give you the product keys.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 34916538
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 34916544
Just a slightly different thought to the good suggestion above: can you use Sony's website to enter the serial number (http://support.vaio.sony.eu/computing/vaio/downloads/updates/index.aspx?l=en_GB&m=0&old=n&s=VGX-TP). Once you're in, it will list all the necessary drivers and will state 32 or 64 bit, depending on what it was shipped with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 34920008
Im not sure why the thought of contacting Microsoft made me shudder....the system is legit. Ill look into entering the serial no. into Sony's website.

No it didn't come win discs, the user was supposed to make an image when they got the laptop.

For the rest of you: the system is doa, so running anything from within Windows is a no go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 34926643
Safe mode actually worked. Thanks for pointing out the obvious. Here's to you Snurker.
0