Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Routers - how many, what models, etc.

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What would be the important requirements when choosing CISCO routers ?
I know that there are routers for small business / enterprise / data centers. But there are lots of models.
What are the factors that dictate the number of routers or models ?

Are there some on line sites that can filter the router models based on requirements ?

What I know is that there are different series depending on the usage.
For CORE routers there are the 7200, 7600, GSR-12000, CSR-1, CSR-3
For EDGE there are 2800/2900, 3800/3900
And for ACCESS 800/1800/1900
But I don't know what sets them apart, besides price that is.
0
Comment
Question by:_3mp3ror_
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 34916585
HI,

Please refer this guide about routers performance:

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

If you need, I advise to contact your local CISCO partner what you need exactly!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 34916604
There are many factors to consider when purchasing a Cisco router.  Each model has specific differences or capabilities.

Some of the main things I usually consider are...

1] Physical interfaces - some routers come with 1 interface for example, and some come with many more.
2] Throughput - 800 is for small branch with a few users, 7200 is for large enterprise and can route large amounts of traffic.
3] Upgradeability - do you need a fixed-configuration router or do you need to add interfaces and modules in the future?

Have a look at this...

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/finder/msbsearch.pl
0