Solved

Best way to back up Small Business 2003 using Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 remote agent?

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are doing a SBS transition pack "upgrade" this weekend and want to ensure we have the best possible backup prior to this.  I don't have a tremendous amount of experience with SBS.

The backup is done through a remote agent to a machine running Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 and some rather nice iSCSI storage arrays.  It has the main C:\ drive and an E:\ data drive for file shares.

Since it's a DC *and* a file server *and* an Exchange server, I was curious what the experts would recommend as the best way to back it up using our existing software and infrastructure.

Should I back up the C:\ and E:\ and system state and the Information Store as one backup or separate out the IS?  Should I exclude anything from the file system backup?  Am I totally missing something?

I realize to restore, we'll need to reinstall SBS and the remote agent and then restore on top of itself (unless there's a better way that I've never heard of)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Figin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 34916638
you can do  image backup, with acronis or clonezilla, maybe to an external hard disk
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34916702
I agree with above, but for this, I would not trust clonezilla. Stick with Acronis. You will want to do a separate system state backup from the image. If oyu needed to just restore system state, then you would have to extract that from the image by loading in a VM and then backing it up. much easier to get the system state and then backup the whole image. <learned from experience.

If symantec is your only option, then you will want to make sure that it is backing up Exchange properly. The default product does not backup exchange. It will backup the physical store, but will not backup exchange properly for easy restoring.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Figin
ID: 34916851
It does have the Exchange agent so I can back up the IS.  If I do that should I exclude anything from the file system backup or just let it back up everything?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34916960
Everything if you have teh space. You can choose to not restore if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Figin
ID: 34917019
I agree.

I guess I was asking more of an Exchange question then, do I need to exclude the Exchange data directories from the file system backup?  Just confirming.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 500 total points
ID: 34917361
I would have 3 backups. One for the exchange, one for the data, and one for the system state.
0