Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make Table Query in Access 2003 VBA

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am executing a make table paramater query in vba

using the following code

  Dim db As Database
        Dim qry As QueryDef
       
   
   
        'use current database
        Set db = CurrentDb()
   
        'execute query
        Set qry = db.QueryDefs("Create_DailyStoreSalesFromROW")
         
        'specify value of parameters
        qry.Parameters("StartDate") = strStartDate
        qry.Parameters("EndDate") = strEndDate
         
        qry.Execute


When an attempt is made to try and execute qry.execute

it says the table already exists

I there a way to force the make table query delete the table like it does when you double click on it in the query window?



0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916717
the quick and dirty

add  >> on error resume next


Dim db As Database
        Dim qry As QueryDef
       
on error resume next  
   
        'use current database
        Set db = CurrentDb()
   
        'execute query
        Set qry = db.QueryDefs("Create_DailyStoreSalesFromROW")
         
        'specify value of parameters
        qry.Parameters("StartDate") = strStartDate
        qry.Parameters("EndDate") = strEndDate
         
        qry.Execute
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34916741
or this

Dim db As Database
        Dim qry As QueryDef
       
   
        'use current database
        Set db = CurrentDb()
   

if dcount("*","msysobjects","[name]='nameOfTable'")>0 then
db.execute "drop table nameoftable"
end if

  'execute query
        Set qry = db.QueryDefs("Create_DailyStoreSalesFromROW")
         
        'specify value of parameters
        qry.Parameters("StartDate") = strStartDate
        qry.Parameters("EndDate") = strEndDate
         
        qry.Execute
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 34916751
Try unchecking the Action queries box under Tools - Options Edit/Find
Other than that you could just delete the table first - then create it - With an on_error that basically ignores the error
0