Solved

Softcoding graph parameters

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a large data set with several years of daily data which I would like to plot.   The data is all in one column, but involves 15 different data sets one on top of another.   I know the starting and ending rows for each data set and I can also get a legend for each.   I would like to set up a graph so I could pick with data set to plot (using either a pulldown, or referencing the starting and ending row, and title information automatically.   Can you explain how to set up the graph so it plots a time series graph for the data set I want so that I don't have to do each one manually?   By manually I mean having to go into "source data" and change the parameters one at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:dma70
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34917212
Try this sheet. You need to change the colored cells

Saqib
Dynamic-graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 34917472
Having trouble seeing the graph.  Also -- is there no way to to reference the original data without having to copy it out?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34917671
This one is using the original data.

But I do not understand why you have trouble seeing the graph

Saqib
Copy-of-Dynamic-graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 34997875
Sorry for not getting back - I was  on vacation for the week.

However - I still cannot see a line on the graph.  - just a blank graph with axes and a legend.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34998846
It surprises me why you cannot see the graph. What version of Excel are you using? Can you send a screen shot of what you see when you open the file?

Saqib
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 35000056
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 35004471
It beats me why you are unable to see the graph. I have downloaded the file from other computers and have no problem viewing the graph on 2007.
 As I see it

I have now attached the same file saved in 2003 format. See what happens with this file. Also try to fix the scales mannually. X-axis 0 to 20; y-axis 30005 to 30030.

Copy-of-Dynamic-graph.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35004531
Also try the following

Click on the outer edge of the chart and see if it highlights the range of values in columns A and B.

Check the named ranged from the name manager under formulas tab.

Press F5 and type "xrang" and press ok and see if the range is selected. Do the same for "yrang".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 35142403
Sorry I took so long to get back.  The followup requires me to do more work than I currently have time for. But its time to finish this up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 35340856
Yes please pay the 500 points
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35372857
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0