Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe flashplayer not working

Posted on 2011-02-17
19
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
  I have a computer that I have downloaded, and redownloaded flashplayer, but everytime I go to open a video off the internet, it is asking me to download flashplayer.   It is running Windows Vista.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sevlahpt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916668
Hi. If you go to Add and Remove Programs, does it show as installed there? Do you use 32bits or 64 bits Windows?
If you using 64bits, you must have Flash to x64 Internet Explorer also if you using IE x64.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916740
there is no flash for 64X...

YOu need to use 32 bit IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34917160
The computer has Vista 32 bit.   It is ishowing in Add/REmove Programs.    I take it I am using 32 bit IE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34917343
are you sure it is not the site having the issue? Have you tried to access from a different system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34918078
@snuker
You are right, i got confused with Java, and not flash.
 
@syssolut
Can you try to open Youtube and after killsometime.com and check if you can see the movies?
If you can, maybe its a problem with the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34919621
it is all youtube videos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34919662
syssolut, have you tried from another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34919669
killsometime  says please install flashplayer plugin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34919717
I assume you have uninstalled and then reinstalled flash... Not just installed overtop the old software...

Another option would be to downgrade your Flash. This would require uninstalling and selecting the downgraded version. I have had to do that with select laptops that had issues with the newest software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevlahpt
ID: 34921810
You are using Internet Explorer right? Wich version?
I advise you to uninstall flash, then uninstall IE, and after reboot install it again. Then go to youtube and click on "install flash".
See if it changes anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34926824
I uninstalled flash.   I had version 7 of IE so I updated  to version 8.  I went back to youtube.com and downloaded the version of flash via their link.   After downloading the flash, it still did the same thing, it says you need to download flash.   Where can I get an older version of flash as suggested?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34926866
Flash is at 10. Go to adobe.com and download it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34964255
I hacve tried everything.   I uninstalled over and over, I am using IE8, I have downloaded from Youtube, Adobe.com , but it still will not work in IE.   It works fine in Mozilla and Chrome.   I have reset settings in IE still nothing.   I am wondering if it is just Vista settings stopping this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34964291
Have you tried compatibility view? You can also try Reinstalling ie
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34964417
I tried "Compatability View" and it did not change.  I had just upgraded from IE7 to IE8 and it is happening in both.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34964477
You mentioned resetting everything but did you going to vance and restore all the back to default settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34964656
Yes.   I did ran both buttons on the "advanced" page
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34981064
Had to return laptop back to owner.  Thanks for suggestions.   Flash Player would not work in IE, but would work in Chrome and Mozilla.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34981071
Thanks again for suggestions
0