Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify if an email left our exchange server?

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have SBS 2003 and exchange in part of it. I recently had users complaining that messages were not being delivered. So I tracked the messages and they are attached. It looks like to me they are leaving our server and getting hung up some where on mx.google.com. Is this correct? Is there something that i need to do on our end? I cheked our MX records and everythign looks good for us. How do I find out whats happening? if its us or them?

The second screenshot was an email i sent to myself and i know it was delivered. So I was using this as a comparision.

Any Ideas? email1.doc email2-.doc
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34916852
You can look in your queue on the exchange server. If the email has not left and no undeliverable ahs been received, you will see it there.

It depends on your version, but you will want to find the Queue viewer. It is under toolbox in Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 34916906
Check the Event logs on the server.  There will be entries if mail failed delivery to a remote server, and there will usually be a reason attached to the event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34916910
tell me how to do that..not sure where to find it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34916950
You would typically receive a bounceback if there was failure with the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34917000
I found these> nothing in the queue that set me off but did find errors in the event log. see attached
Doc4.doc
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 34917165
Queues are empty so mail is leaving the server.

Event logs are normal Windows event logs.  You will see entries from MSExchange for example.  Just look at those and see if there's any info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34917276
I dont see anything different. On one of those days he had attached a verifiy delivery and got a message back it was delivered. So does that mean that even if it reached their server its hung some where he would still get that message back?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917324
Delivery means it reached their server. It could have been sent to junk, but it is something on their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34917351
Thanks Im just worried. We have been having alot of issues since we changed ISP's but i didnt think email was one of them. All the problems i have seen has been phone related issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 34917392
ISPs should not mess with email too much unless you are using their email or DNS services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34917415
True but everyone around here auto. blaims it on IT-ME, and the change over. Covering all my bases. Thanks again for your help.
0