Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know what the process DWN.exe is ?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Does anyone know what the process DWN.exe is ? I have it running on my Microsoft 2003 server.

Any clue would be helpful... and it is not DWM.exe (which is Acronis)

Thanks!
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916913
May be a virus:
http://www.tongjimba.com/exeviruses/30422.html
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=31528

The first link indicates removal is as simple as deleting the file, but if you want to check it, just rename it and see if anything bad happens.  You can also bounce it against your antivirus program to see what it says...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34916947
probably some malware,  search registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 34917113
Thank you ! I am contacting Webroot and will let you know.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Loops Section Overview
When cloud platforms entered the scene, users and companies jumped on board to take advantage of the many benefits, like the ability to work and connect with company information from various locations. What many didn't foresee was the increased risk…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question