Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to Update a Table in MS Access 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to update a table using data from another table and I keep getting the following error "Operation must use a an updateable query" don't see what is wrong with what I am doing.

UPDATE [Final] SET [Final].[Mix] = (SELECT [Fix].[Mod]
from  [Fix]
where [Fix].[code] = [Final].[code] AND  [Fix].[Account] = [Final].[Account] AND [Fix].Name = [Final].[Name])

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:asarda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 34916928
How many values does:
(SELECT [Fix].[Mod]
from  [Fix]
where [Fix].
 = [Final].[code] AND  [Fix].[Account] = [Final].[Account] AND [Fix].Name = [Final].[Name])

Open in new window


return?

0
 

Author Comment

by:asarda
ID: 34916941
Returns around 20 values, it will vary everytime
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917159
try this

Update [Final]
Inner join [Fix] On
Fix].[code] = [Final].[code] AND  [Fix].[Account] = [Final].[Account] AND [Fix].Name = [Final].[Name]
set [Final].[Mix]=[Fix].[Mod]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:asarda
ID: 34917311
That worked. Thanks
0