?
Solved

SSRS Report Deployment

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi,
I created a report in ssrs and I have a query to select some policies
where  Ownerid=123 or Insuredid=123

I didn’t create a variable I just put some id’s as a test.

since It’s the first time I’m working with SSRS reports I don’t know how to deploy it to MS CRM 4. should I create a variable and then the crm will pick it up?

My goal is then when I’m in CRM and I’m in certain Contact name I can run the above report and it will run for the contact and will fill automatically the
Where Ownerid=(current contact) or InsuredId=(current contact)

I hope I’m clear in explaining the issue.
Thanks,
Maya

0
Comment
Question by:mayajhon1
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34918253
Please have a look at the link below to see how to create a SSRS with parameters instead. That's where you could put the values instead of hardcoding them into your query.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155917.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 34919511
okay I added the parameter now what I should do next so when I'm in CRM the report will show to any contact I'm in
Thanks,
Maya
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924133
I don't know how Reports integrate with CRM but there should be some way to pass parameters through.

Check out here to try and work out what method you are using in CRM to run the report (Embedded, Connector, IFrame or URL access).

You can get info on integrating a report into applications at;
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/ms155362.aspx

Hope that points you in the right direction.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163535
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0