Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

allow lockout of local administrator

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
allow lockout of local administrator
0
Comment
Question by:NNDC
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NNDC
ID: 34916826
allow lockout of local administrator
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916904
assuming you want to lock out the local administrator, this article will show you how:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/disable-the-administrator-account-in-windows-server-2003/6036959

you should carefully consider the potential consequences of this though.

Another article that may be useful:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/debunking-two-myths-about-the-windows-administrator-account/6043016

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918220
Do you mean that if password of local administrator is being typed wrongly few times, that account should be locked ? It should be available by default, when you have specified domain password policy. The only one account which is not affected is Administrator in built-in container in the domain (domain administrator)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35921432
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0