Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Network After Moving

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

     Well we moved a network from one building to another and we are noticing some issues.  Now, because the circuits weren't ready we had to install a temporary Business DSL line 3M down and 512K up.  I expect the network to be slow during this period but I have worked with other companies before and never noticed it this slow.  Currently with one or two employees in the office you can ping www.yahoo.com and you get 400ms or higher response time.  General browsing is just really slow.  Also, internally if I ping servers they respond quick but accessing them feels slow.  When users get email with attachment and they double click to open they get a pop up saying contacting server then it will open the mail.  Not a huge deal but again something they never saw.  Now I think some switches might have been moved around which could be causing the internal issues as ports might have been setup specifically to the device.  As for the firewall they are using a SonicWall NSA 3000.  What can I look for to see if we can improve speed or performance?  Are there any tools out there that will show me what's choking the network?  They have Solarwinds programs but I have never used those.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:snurker
snurker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916934
Wow... where to start... Well, I would start locally first. YOu have symptoms of issues in your internal network. To test, plug a laptop directly into the firewall and test your speed. If you are blazing fast, then there is something internal. If you are still slow, then you know that it could be the sonic wall. Plug directly into the modem and setup PPPOE on the laptop. If it is blazing fast now, it is something with the Sonicwall. If not, it is your DSL or the configuration

Some things you can look at:

First if you are using multiple switches, verify that these are not linked together mulitple times. This is easy to do in a move.
Also verify that you are getting all of the bandwidth that you are expecting. Some older buildings have crappy wiring. You should be at least CAT5E. This is technically only rated for 100MBS, but will handle GB infrastructure. CAT6 would be better.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 1000 total points
ID: 34921880
don't confuse latency and bandwidth.  400ms and slower latency on a ping is a dead give away that you have an issue on the network regardless of how big of an internet connection you've got.

To go a little further with what snurker said, You should be able to log onto your switches and see what state the ports are in.  If you have spanning tree running then you would see ports in a blocking state indicating a loop on that port.  The bad news is that spanning tree would have stopped the issue and you wouldn't have such slow response.  I would also look at the packets/sec on the ports and look for one that seems out of line compared to the rest.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35040019
Sorry guys for lagging.  I will start looking at some of the items you suggested this weekend.  I'll keep you posted.
0