Solved

sharepoint removes attachments coming from copiers

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have setup a sharepoint library to accept emails from any sender. I have tested it sending attachments using Outlook and the library receives them fine. I have a copier in house that works sends to the library fine. My problem is with copiers that are not on site, a Konica & Canon. I can get them to send email to sharepoint, but the attachments never show up. The copiers can send to my Outlook fine, and I can forward to Sharepoint fine.

The strange thing is if I setup the library to put the attachments in a separate folder, the folder is created but it is empty.

In the Sharepoint server event logs, it shows the emails as being processed with no errors.

I've checked & rechecked all of my settings, and they are all setup correctly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:imccoy
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34923370
do you have any security that will prevent un-authorised user to post attachment?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34923451
Go to the library.
Click Settings --> Incoming E-mail Settings: Library Name.

Under E-mail Security make sure the radio button is on:
 Accept e-mail messages from any sender.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34926474
Further testing has revealed JPG will post, but PDF & TIFF won't. And we get 1 JPG for each page.

No settings to block attachments. We have 1 copier that works a Konics Bizhub Pro 6500, and 3 that don't.

I changed the setting to keep the original email, and the email does get posted, only the attachment doesn't get posted. Here are my settings::

 Library Settings
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34926883
Check the SMTP settings on the copier that works. Compare that to the three that don't.

Perhaps an intermediary, or even the copiers themselves are the culprit.

Scan to PDF with readable text (OCR) is probably the best option for non-images. An iFilter for PDF files can be installed after the fact so that text within the PDF files come up in search results.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34930013
Tried a few changes on the copier, nothing is working. Everything looks right, so I guess it's something the copier is doing internally.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34930176
Try sending a scan & attach to a Hotmail/GMail account. Does it get it?

Philip

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34930182
If that fails, try changing the SMTP server setting to the ISP's SMTP servers and retry to send to Hotmail/GMail. Does an attachment go through then?

This test will tell you that the copier is doing its thing and thus an intermediary is plucking the attachments out.

Philip
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34930298
It goes to other email addresses and to my Outlook fine. My Outlook is on the same Exchange server that connects to Sharepoint. So Sharepoint doesn't like something about the way those copiers are attaching the files. As stated above, JPG scans will post, but PDF & TIFF won't.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34930361
Is FF for SharePoint running in the background? Is some sort of vendor's A/V for SP running?

Can you e-mail a PDF from Hotmail/GMail to the library?

We support SBS 2008 and SBS 2011 that run SharePoint Services and SharePoint Foundation respectively and to date we have not had any issues getting the libraries to receive e-mail.

Perhaps some clues can be had from here:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/09/sbs-2008-mfpcopier-to-scan-to-e-mail.html

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34930445
What is FF for SharePoint?

Is some sort of vendor's A/V for SP running?  No

Can you e-mail a PDF from Hotmail/GMail to the library? Yes. Only attachments sent directly from these copiers are not being posted.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34930472
Okay, if the PDF shows up from outside the network then SharePoint is functioning as expected.

The problem will be in the copier's settings. BTDT. They can be a real pain.

Sell them on either HP's or Lexmark's MFPs. That's what we do! :)

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34946351
So we're SOL on these copiers?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 34946689
Most copiers have a support contract, it may be a good idea to get in touch with the folks that support them and have them take a look to see what may be broken.

If the copiers have been around for a year, two, or more they may need firmware updates to fix hang-ups. That may in turn fix whatever is not working correctly with the scan to PDF/E-mail.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 34946701
Thanks. I'll try the firmware updates if available.
0