Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert Summary (Sum) Gives Me a Value Much Higher than the Column Total

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report that pulls certain SKUs from my full sales database.  The data presented in my CR view is correct.  However, when I use Insert Summary (Sum) to total the values listed in the column, I get a huge number.  My guess is that it's summing the entire database, not just the SKUs that I show on my report.  

To narrow the SKUs, I'm using a Select Expert - Group.
{ITEMS.ITEM} in ["IZT1-UP-MG", "IZT1-UP-MR"]

How can I tell CR to sum only what is shown on the report?
0
Comment
Question by:cgettel
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916907
Put {ITEMS.ITEM} in ["IZT1-UP-MG", "IZT1-UP-MR"] into the Record Selection formula.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916995
When you use the Group criteria, it only hides groups that fail to meet the criteria.  The data has still be returned from the database and is present in the report.  Summary fields sum every records, whether they're displayed or not.

So, the real question is "why are you using group selection criteria?"  Is it simply that you used Group instead of Record?  If so, Jay's advice is good - just move the criteria.  If there's a good business reason for using it in the group selection criteria, though, then instead of a summary your best bet is to use a running total field that only increments the sum based on the values you want.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34917015
Summary functions use all the records that the report pulls from the database.  So even though you are suppressing them, you are still using them in the summary.

You could create a formula like
    if  {ITEMS.ITEM} in ["IZT1-UP-MG", "IZT1-UP-MR"]  then
          {NumberField}
    else
          0

You can then use a summary on that

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgettel
ID: 34917074
That did it!  Thank you so much.  
Jay's answer fixed the problem.
rhinok's answer helped me understand so I don't make the same mistake again.
So, I split the points.  
Sorry mimcc, I saw the other two answers first.
0