Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing variables between VBScripts when calling one from another

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I call 1 VBScript from another using the code below, can I set variables in the "called" script with information and variables from the originating script?
Dim strFileName
strFileName =  Chr(34) & "C:\Program Files\PIDX\compact.vbs" & Chr(34)

Set WSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
WSHShell.Run "wscript " & strFileName, , True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 34916966
Only by passing arguments and handling those in the called script.

Chris
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 400 total points
ID: 34917053
The other option, if there is a lot of context information that needs to be passed would be write out a CSV, INI, or XML file from the first script, that can be read by the second script to establish context.

~bp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34917281
if i Dim an array in the first script and load it with information, can I then use the array in the called script as if it were still in the 1st script?

or is there something special I need to do to bring the array over?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34917296

Nope, the two scripts are isolated from each other. Variables you declare and use in one will not be available in the other.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34918637
can i pass an entire array as an argument?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34919308
Not as an array, VbScript doesn't really understand that kind of complexity. You could pass it like this:

otherscript.vbs /p1:"value1,value2,value3"

Then inside otherscript:
Dim arrParam1 : arrParam1 = Split(WScript.Arguments.Named("p1"), ",")

Open in new window

I'd test that though, I don't do all that much with VbScript anymore. I should try and take this opportunity to convert you to PowerShell ;)

Chris
0