?
Solved

Hide from GAL, but show in Custom Address List

Posted on 2011-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-25
I am trying to import another's companies users into my AD in an External Users OU. Is there anyway to have these conacts NOT show up in the GAL but have a custom address list that they DO show up in?
0
Comment
Question by:ncfbins
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34917040
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 34917119
Hi,

You haven't stated what version of exchange you are running, but this should help..
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/34108186/hide-mailbox-from-global-address-list-but-include-in-subaddress-l.aspx
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncfbins
ID: 34917354
Its Exchange 2003
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncfbins
ID: 34917402
If i wanted to Exclude anything with Custom Attribute 5 having BlahBlah from the GAL would this work?

(!(extensionAttribute5=BlahBlah))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34917421
i've never done this but the article i put up should help you get through it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 500 total points
ID: 34917592
Set the LDAP query for the GAL to exclude those users from the other domain, and use filter rules for the new address group (probably based on location or domain, I would think)
- see this MS article:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa997524(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ncfbins
ncfbins earned 0 total points
ID: 34917759
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncfbins
ID: 34926605
Both articles work great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ncfbins
ID: 34959125
Both articles work great
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ben Zarpentine
ID: 41115444
This is admittedly an old post I'm resurrecting, but has anybody been able to make this work using Exchange Online/Office 365?

Specifically, add contacts to Exchange, and have them appear in a custom address list (segmented GAL), but have those same comments NOT display elsewhere in the GAL?
0