[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh page every coouple minutes

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to refresh my aspx page every couple of minutes.  i found some code behind that does what I want but how do i call it automatically to refresh.  I have a datagrtid on the page that i want to refresh with new records ervery couple minutes. I can call it via a link button to refresh but how can it do it automatically or where do I put the refresh command.
Public Sub refreshpage()
        FillGrid()

        Dim meta As New HtmlMeta
        Dim HEAD As HtmlHead = DirectCast(Page.Header, HtmlHead)
        meta.HttpEquiv = "refresh"
        meta.Content = "2"
        HEAD.Controls.Add(meta)
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34916969
Rather than the codebehind, put a meta refresh tag in the page itself:
     <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="600">
...where 600 is the number of seconds between refreshes.

Make sure this is a view-only page or you'll piss people off.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34917048
Altenative way.
I got this code, somewhere from net

<!-- Codes by Quackit.com --><html><head><script type="text/JavaScript"><!--function timedRefresh(timeoutPeriod) { setTimeout("location.reload(true);",timeoutPeriod);}//   --></script></head><body onload="JavaScript:timedRefresh(5000);"><p>This page will refresh every 5 seconds. This is because we're using the 'onload' event to call our function. We are passing in the value '5000', which equals 5 seconds.</p><p>But hey, try not to annoy your users too much with unnecessary page refreshes every few seconds!</p></body></html>


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMozz earned 1400 total points
ID: 34917193
asp.net has a neat little timer control for just this purpose:
http://ajax.net-tutorials.com/controls/timer-control/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMozz
ID: 34917201
Forgot to mention the timer is completely controllable from code behind as well, so it can be enabled/disabled, and the interval can be changed as desired in the code behind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 34917766
This is the best way to refresh only my gridview and not all the page.  Thanks
0