Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 language/keyboard question

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I imaged a computer, I inadvertently selected United Kingdom as my default language/keyboard input.  When different users login to this domain computer, they get the default UK setting.  I want to be able to delete UK from the system totally and have US default to all users.  Any suggestions how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dkeefe
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LHT_ST earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917045
log on as a random user with adequate permissions and change the region/language setting back to which ever it is you use, then log on as an admin and copy the user profile you just changed it on over the default user profile.

im not certain it will work but would be the first thing id try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 34917179
The registry key is HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Keyboard Layout\Preload. You can have more than one value there, and the user will be able to select her keyboard layout on the login screen.

US should be 101.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkeefe
ID: 34917218
This worked!  Thanks so much!
0