Solved

How to move to the nth letter in a line in VI

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

  I want to move to the 134th letter in a line, regardless of where my cursor is, in that sentence in VI editor.
  Is it possible? Please advise.

  Also, can i set numbers horizontally, just like how i do :set nu to set numbers vertically?
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 34917203
Hi pvsbandi,

  134|

should do it.  Where the last character in the command is the vertical bar.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 34917244
Thanks! I'll try that.
  Is there a way to set a ruler on top so i know which place i'm in the line?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 34917338

I don't know of a horizontal ruler function.  It might be that someone has installed the feature as proprietary extension, but it's not "standard".

^G (control-G) should display the cursor position on the bottom line.



Kent
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34917426
If your vi implemetation supports it you can issue

:set ruler

so you will see the current cursor position (line, column) in the lower right area of the command line.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 34917645
:set ruler, unfortunately didn't work..
 
   But you guys are awesome!! Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34917658
You could use "vim" instead of "vi". "set ruler" will work with vim!

0