Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading emails of a distribution group

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

There is this email address which functions on active directory as a "distribution group - universal". This email address forwards its messages to 2 or 3 other people in the company. I only started working here a month ago, but I need to see the emails that came in through that email prior to my starting. Is there any way (either in exchange or active directory) to view all of the emails that were sent to this specific distribution group email address? I would prefer not logging into someone else's account.

0
Comment
Question by:mejdelman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 34917455
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34917474
No.
A distribution group DOES NOT have a mailbox, it distributes.
The ONLY possibility would be IF your exchange system had email auditing functionality enabled (Exchange 2010)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 500 total points
ID: 34917495
Basically, an email sent to a DL simply fowards to the addresses in the list. There is no physical copy stored except in the destination mailboxes, though a log of its existence is kept in Exchange (time/ date/ sender/ recipient and subject).

Think accessing a colleague's (past or present) mailbox and running a search may be the only way.
0