Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listener on WIndows Server 7

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to write a daemon that needs to run in the background on a Windows 7 Server and listen to remote client requests. On the other end will be Windows 7 desktop (Professional, may be...). Is creating a Windows Service (aka NT Service) the best way to implement this? What other options are available? Having the daemon as a web service - should that be considered? If not why? This daemon basically needs to listen to remote clients, receive encrypted login messages, by connecting to a database authenticate users and send back approval/denial message. Not sure if this matters but I will be using Borland Builder (C++) to build this  tool. Can add more details if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34929190
Personally I'd choose a dedicated Windows service for that task. If you have a web-server installed already and/or if you feel you can get the programming done more easily as a web-server script for example, then that could be better option.

Naturally you could also write it as a normal desktop application too but then it wouldn't necessarily be always available as the users can logout and exit desktop programs easily.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mydeen Yussouf
Mydeen Yussouf earned 0 total points
ID: 34929313
From what I learn, a web service is not necessary as it is required mainly for interoprrability which is not a requirement in my case. I am only using Windows 7 on both sides (client and server) and the usage of the service is limited to connection by applications not by humans. Secondly, using web services instead of windows services has a negative impact on performance as web services use XML serialization. So Windows service becomes an automatic choice for me and of course I am not even considering an application for reasons stated above.

Having said that, I would like if @AriMc or someone else could add more to this as I am learning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mydeen Yussouf
ID: 34990702
Comment  by self includes useful and valuable information neither found in experts exchange already nor in the expert answer.
0