Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel color of Text Box same as cell

Posted on 2011-02-17
15
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have Excel cells with the background
Red 0
Green 21
Blue 62
and I want an ActiveX text box over to it to have the same background
color. The backcolor is &H00400000& but is still slightly different.
How do I change this to have the same color background as the cells?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34917172
Assign the cell's Interior.Color property to the textbox's BackColor property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34917349
Hi. Where do you find the cell's Interior.Color propert
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34917371
Range("A1").Interior.Color
for example.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34917520
using a msgbox I found that the interior color of the cell is 4068608
but how do apply this to the text box backcolor notation of &H00400000&
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34917593
Also, &H00400000& is the same as Blue=64, Green=0 and Red=0
So you want to change that to &H003EF500&
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34917616
Murbro,

In a Forms TextBox you are limited to the built in colours shown in the BackColor Properties options. See attached file.

Patrick
textbox-colour-01.xls
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917619
Sorry...that's &H003E1500&

Just run your number through the Windows calculator then convert to Hex (in Programmer mode)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34917731
You don't have to convert:

Sheets("Sheet1").textbox1.backcolor = Range("A1").interior.color

Open in new window


for example.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34917762
Nice one - works well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34918940
Spot on - didn't realise that was Hexidecimal.
Thanks.
Thanks to everyone else but this answer suited best,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34919048
Glad to help.  the other solutions would have worked if you wanted to use VBA, but it appeared you just needed the number.  Now you'll know that any time you see the &H prefix (and & suffix) it's telling you that it's talking hexadecimal :)

One other side note: the number consists of 4 parts, 2-digits each.  The right 2 are the red component, next 2 from the right are green next 2 are blue.  The leftmost 2 in some contexts (outside of Excel) are the transparency but here it refers to a code for how to interpret the rest of the number.  00 means use RGB; anything else is an index into the Windows color scheme and each number refers to something like ButtonText color, or HighlightedText color, etc.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34919892
murbro,

Strange choice of an 'Accepted' answer when:

Sheets("Sheet1").textbox1.backcolor = Range("A1").interior.color

from rorya (comment ID:34917731) works perfectly without any need to convert numbers to hexadecimal.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34920493
Patrick, my interpretation was that author was only looking at the property window and not doing any VB coding.  In that context, fixing a property without doing any coding was a good choice.  But as I mentioned, the VB choices were also good ways to handle it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34923483
Hi Patrick. I always appreciate your and Rory's help but in this instance I was manually changing properties and the answer was exactly what I needed
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34924376
murbro,

Thanks for the response. Given a choice between automation and doing something manually I tend to go for automation - provided it's not too complicated. In this instance rorya's answer seemed so much more elegant than messing around with hexadecimal numbers. But each to their own.

Patrick
0