Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing adobe hangs up Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 7 PC (Dell Studio) that occasionally has the following problem:
When i open a PDF (Using Adobe Reader X) file and print it, the job never gets to the printer HP P2055d - using Windows 7 drivers).  Once this happens the PC has to be rebooted in order to print again or for that matter
Nothing in the event logs is giving me any help.
Just thought I'd ask.
This is a big problem for this specific user.
I am printing to
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:treetop3
ID: 34917325
Are you using USB ports in the front or the back?
Make sure you have the latest Drivers and Firmware for the printer

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=3662055&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3662052&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4062
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917750
Run this fixit first then check. It works for windows 7

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-vista/Troubleshoot-printer-problems


Also when you are not able to print check whether print spooler service is stopped. To  check print spooler service click start and type services.msc.

Print spooler service should be set to automatic and started.


Ded9
0