[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format Access Report Preview

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a method of forcing the Report Print preview in Access to format a particualr way? When I print preview reports the format is so small the report cannot be read. I understand that this can be changed. However some users are unfamiliar with the technique. Is there a way to make the font large enough to be read and change the size of the window every time preview is executed? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StampIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 34917542
You could put code into the report's Open event procedure...
 
docmd.Maximize
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34919150
<No Points wanted>

What version of Access you are using please?

On the code that Opens the Report you can also specify a specific Zoom level:

    DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewPreview
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom200 ' for 200% zoom

other examples:
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom50 '50% zoom
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom100 '100% zoom
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom200 '200% zoom
...etc

But to be sure, Maximize the report first as Pete states:

Private Sub btnViewReport_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewPreview
    DoCmd.Maximize
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom200
End Sub

;-)

JeffCoachman



0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 34919408
Jeff - Access 2007. Thanks for the tips.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34920876
Great, again if this helps, then you can give all the points to Pete for posting the most popular way this issue is dealt with.

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 34921038
Below is what I put in the OnClick event of the report. The preview result is 50% zoom and the window is not maximized. Am I doing something incorrect here?
Private Sub Report_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptIVSHMoSum", acViewPreview
    DoCmd.Maximize
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom100
End Sub

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921239
Put this code on whatever event "Opens"  the report... if you want this to be done: "every time preview is executed"
(...not on the OnClick event of the report itself...)
Again:

Private Sub btnViewReport_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport", acViewPreview
    DoCmd.Maximize
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoom200
End Sub

Here: "btnViewReport"
...is the name of the button a user will click to preview the report.



0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 34921713
Jeff - I got it. Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921850
;-)
0