Solved

Dynamic WHERE clause in Stored Procedure

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a stored procedure usp_X.

I am executing another stored procedure usp_Y inside usp_X with an output string(sWHERE) as below

(Desc1 = ’08-100’ AND Year=’2008’ AND ‘Desc2’ = ‘PERM-1’) OR
(Desc1 = ’09-110’ AND Year=’2009’ AND ‘Desc2’ = ‘PERM-2’) OR
(Desc1 = ’10-289’ AND Year=’2010’ AND ‘Desc2’ = ‘PERM-3’)

I want use the above ouput string in the WHERE clause as

SELECT
                col1,
                col2
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE
               --- use the above output here--- (like sWHERE)

How can i accomplish? would someone help me out !

Thanks.





0
Comment
Question by:cimscims
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34917448
EXEC( 'SELECT
                col1,
                col2
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE 1=1 '+ sWhere )
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34917496
you could do that only by making your query in usp_X also dynamic.


declare @sql varchar(max)
declare @where varchar(max)

exec usp_Y @where output

set @sql = 'SELECT
                col1,
                col2
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE ' + @where

exec(@sql)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 34917499
EXEC( 'SELECT
                col1,
                col2
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE 1=1 AND ( ' + sWhere + ')' )
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 34917612
WHERE 1=1 AND ( ' + sWhere + ')' )

"1=1" is required in case sWhere is null
but when it is null 34917499 will fail
also 34917496 will fail
34917448 will also fail :)

so, we need to check for null/empty:

declare @sql varchar(max) = 'SELECT col1, col2 FROM table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id';
if sWhere<>'' set @sql=@sql + ' WHERE ' + sWhere;
EXEDC (@sql)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 34917626
typo above, should read as:

declare @sql varchar(max) = 'SELECT col1, col2 FROM table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id';
if sWhere<>'' set @sql=@sql + ' WHERE ' + sWhere;
EXEC (@sql)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 34917676
I am getting a synrtax error in the SELECT near the column
 CONVERT(varchar,date,101) as date.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34917748
You should enclose the date in quotes. Post your query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 34917809

EXEC( 'SELECT
                Id,
                desc1,
                CONVERT(varchar,startdate,101) as 'start date',
                CONVERT(varchar,enddate,101) as 'start date'
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE 1=1 '+ sWhere )


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 34917813
i dont see anything like "CONVERT(varchar,date,101) as date" above!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 250 total points
ID: 34917905
I think the 2nd date is end date. check this.
EXEC( 'SELECT 
                Id,
                desc1,
                CONVERT(varchar,startdate,101) as [start date],
                CONVERT(varchar,enddate,101) as [end date]
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE 1=1 '+ @sWhere )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 250 total points
ID: 34917983
@sWhere does not have and in front so, this should work...
EXEC( 'SELECT 
                Id,
                desc1,
                CONVERT(varchar,startdate,101) as [start date],
                CONVERT(varchar,enddate,101) as [end date]
FROM
                table1 A join table2 B ON A.Id = B.Id
WHERE '+ @sWhere )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cimscims
ID: 34918026
Thanks. It worked.
0