Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Exchange servers

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  The plan is to bring up the Exchange 2010 so it is simultaneously connected to the internet with the primary server to send and receive email.  So for example, we will have:
Exchange 2003    WAN IP 200.200.200.2   LAN IP 10.100.100.2
Exchange 2010    WAN IP 200.200.200.3   LAN IP 10.100.100.3

The MX records will be:
Exch2003      MX    priority 10
Exch2010      MX    priority 20

I haven't setup 2 servers simultaneously before, but as I recall the Exchange environment relies on AD to route incoming emails to the appropriate mailbox whether it is on Exch2003 or Exch2010.  Am I correct here?   Will there be any problems if somehow emails comes into the Exch2010 first?  I'm assuming it will move it to the Exch2003 and vice versa.  

Lastly, does the 'routing group' that Exchange 2010 created when I installed it that pointed to Exch2003 have anything to do with this, or is it only between sites that this would be useful?
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ncheung
ncheung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34917484
In a mixed mode environment, messages from one version destined to be delivered to another version depends on how your interop connector is setup.

Though your MX record for Exchange 2010 is setup as 20, there is a possibility for it to receive messages.  Therefore there may be instances where messages may land in Exchange 2010 first.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34990535
if your coexistance is setup correctly there is no issues if the mail reaches first 2k10 or 2k3 they will route it internally depending on where the user's mailbox is

for your second question the routing group connector is for exchange 2003 and 2010 to be able to interchange emails (both internal and external) so yes it has everything to do in your case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 35021278
Thanks.
0