Solved

Help with setting up Oracle database for Vmware Vcenter server

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hey everyone,

  I am trying to setup vcenter server to run on an Oracle database in a test environment.  I am having problems with the setup of the Oracle database.  I am an Oracle noob and dont have a lot of database exp; so I am probably missing some easy steps.  Below are the instructions from Vmware on how to setup an Oracle database.

I have made it through steps 1 and 2; I believe I have done them correctly.  But once again I am an Oracle noob.  Steps 3 - 6 appear to be optional so I have skipped them.  Step 7 I downloaded a generic Oracle ODBC driver and tried to connect it to the newly created database.  But I am having no luck.  It is possible I am not properly configuring the connection and/or the database is not properly setup.  Again, please see the instructions below.

Your help is appreciated!


 

1) Create the vCenter Server database. Logon to a SQL Plus session with the system account and run the following script to create the database:
 
CREATE SMALLFILE TABLESPACE "VPX" DATAFILE '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/vcdb/vpx01.dbf'

SIZE 1G AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 10M MAXSIZE UNLIMITED LOGGING EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL SEGMENT

SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO;


2) Run following SQL command to Create a vCenter Server database user with the correct permissions. (In this example, VPXADMIN is the username.)

CREATE USER "VPXADMIN" PROFILE "DEFAULT" IDENTIFIED BY "oracle" DEFAULT TABLESPACE

"VPX1" ACCOUNT UNLOCK;
      grant connect to VPXADMIN;
      grant resource to VPXADMIN;
      grant create view to VPXADMIN;
      grant create sequence to VPXADMIN;
      grant create table to VPXADMIN;
      grant create materialized view to VPXADMIN;
      grant execute on dbms_lock to VPXADMIN;
      grant execute on dbms_job to VPXADMIN;
      grant unlimited tablespace to VPXADMIN;

3) Open a SQLPlus window with a user having schema owner rights on the vCenter Server database. (optional)

4) Locate the dbschema scripts in the vCenter Server installation package bin/dbschema directory. (optional)

5) Run the scripts in sequence on the database in SQLPlus.  (<path> is the directory path to the bin/dbschema folder) (optional)

      @<path>/VCDB_oracle.SQL
      @<path>/load_stats_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/purge_stat1_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/purge_stat2_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/purge_stat3_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/purge_usage_stats_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/stats_rollup1_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/stats_rollup2_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/stats_rollup3_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/cleanup_events_oracle.sql
      @<path>/delete_stats_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/load_usage_stats_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/TopN_DB_oracle.sql
      @<path>/calc_topn1_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/calc_topn2_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/calc_topn3_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/calc_topn4_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/clear_topn1_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/clear_topn2_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/clear_topn3_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/clear_topn4_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/rule_topn1_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/rule_topn2_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/rule_topn3_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/rule_topn4_proc_oracle.sql
      @<path>/process_license_snapshot_oracle.sql

6) For all supported editions of Oracle Server, Run these additional scripts to set up scheduled jobs on the database.(optional)

      @<path>/job_schedule1_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_schedule2_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_schedule3_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_cleanup_events_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_topn_past_day_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_topn_past_week_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_topn_past_month_oracle.sql
      @<path>/job_topn_past_year_oracle.sql

7) On the machine on which you intend to install vCenter Server, create a data source name (DSN) that points to the database server with the vCenter Server schema.

8) Run the vCenter Server installer and, when prompted, provide the database user login.
0
Comment
Question by:wyrickits
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 34917487
3-6 appear to me to actually set up the database objects.

You mentioned you downloaded a generic Oracle odbc driver?  When you installed Oracle you could have selected the ODBC drivers as part of the initial install.  You shouldn't have to download additional ones.

Do you not see any Oracle ODBC drivers when you are trying to create the DSN?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wyrickits
ID: 34917528
Okay so you would recommend running steps 3 - 6?

I must have missed the ODBC driver install when I installed Oracle 11g.  Whats the best way to go about installing the driver after the install?  Add/remove programs and change the installation?

Thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyrickits
ID: 34917587
Also, I did not see any Oracle ODBC drivers after the install; so I downloaded one from easysoft.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 34918080
>>Okay so you would recommend running steps 3 - 6?

Don't know.  I've never setup vCenter.

>>Whats the best way to go about installing the driver after the install?  

rerun the Oracle installer.  I forget the exact option but the parrent selection should meniton Data rpoviders.  ODBC is a selection under that.

>>so I downloaded one from easysoft.

To talk to an Oracle database, you need Oracle installed drivers from Oracle corporation (One exception is JDBC but that is a different issue).
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 166 total points
ID: 34920627
creating the schema is optional as the install can do it, but you must install the oracle client on the VC for it to be able to connect to the DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyrickits
ID: 35384357
never figured it out. please close
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35384429
Arbitrarily deleting a question to bypass the new question lock is not proper use of the site.

If you needed further assistance on this all you had to do is ask.  Since you never responded from the last two Expert posts, we have to conclude we helped answer the question.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35386893
I suggest split:

http:#a34917487
http:#a34918080

Since the asker mentions "I have made it through steps 1 and 2", the comment in http:#a34920627 doesn't seem relevant.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35387529
My brief post was in direct response to:

 
>>Okay so you would recommend running steps 3 - 6?

Don't know.  I've never setup vCenter.

Either way, the points don't matter to me so do as you please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhackAMod
ID: 35446423
Starting closing process on behalf of the asker.
0