Solved

How do I get Nexenta (opensolaris / ZFS) OS to recognize a 3 TB data drive

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm running Nexenta Enteprise version on a 64-bit Intel system. I have a 3 TB data drive (not booting from this drive) and when I insert it into the open hard drive bay, the Nexenta Web GUI recognizes the drive, but only as 2 TB.

After reading these two links, I decided to reconfigure the 3 TB HD as GPT. I connected the HD via esata to my laptop and could only see about 746 GB. I then used Gparted to reconfigure the drive as GPT. I could then see all 3 TB.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/fdisk-unable-to-create-partition-greater-2tb.html
http://opensolaris.org/jive/thread.jspa?messageID=507246

However, after putting the data drives into my NAS running Nexenta, it still recognizes only 2 TB. How can this be resolved so that it sees the 3 TB?

0
Comment
Question by:gvidals
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gvidals
ID: 34917563
ZFS pool version 26
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 34918685
This seems to be limit of your NAS hardware. Contact the vendor ans ask if bigger drive support is possible via this device.
As far as I know still most of the devices has 2TB limit and will not show big drives whatever format you use on them.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35025203
I know that zfs version 28 DOES support the 3TB disks, as well as the 4KB sectoring which you should use.
So patched Solaris will work just fine.  The constraint is Nexenta which is way behind in zpool version.
0