Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I filter which server users log into in xenapp 6

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can I filter which server users log into in xenapp 6,

I am trying to setup a test group for users so that when we roll out a new change I can force the user to log into the test server by just having them log out of citrix and back in.
0
Comment
Question by:stellaradmin1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SteelerPaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34917702
2 ways, only assign the app you want with the test group you want to only the server(s) you want.  OR disable logins to all other servers except for the only you want them to log into.  

The First way is the preferred way as you should have a test server to test on.  Remember that you can stand up as many XenApp servers you want as long as you have the MS server licensing for it.

The Second way is a pain and hard to do in a larger environment.

Let me know if you have more questions!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CadrePro1
CadrePro1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34923730

Changing the server tied to the published application will do the trick. Say this special app is tied to server 1 only. You make the change to server 2 for this special app so all you do is change the special app by removing server and putting in just server 2. All existing connections will stay on server1 while all new connections will begin on server 2.

The key to rolling out changes to test groups is communication. Make sure you have a good notification process in place for when members should log on and log off to properly validate testing.

You can also update a server and hide/disable the application and then reveal it to the test group when you are ready to enforce a change so that they see just one icon at any given time
0