Solved

Exchange email location

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that deleted there folders in their Exchange mail box and I am trying to retrieve them from a backup but not sure of the location that mail boxes are located do you have an Ideal?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34917751
Do you know where your exchange database resides? (Priv and Public)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34917795
Typically they are in X:\Program Files\Exchsrvr (X being another partition)

Here is how to find out

1.Start Exchange System Manager.

2.Locate the Administrative Group. Under the Storage Group, click the Mailbox or Public Folder Store .

3.Open the properties on that store, and click the Database tab This will show you where the databases resides.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34918386
What I understand from your query. You want to know the mailbox server name for a user. So you can do a restore. Correct me if i am wrong.

So open Active Directory or run dsa.msc (remember you need to run it from Exchange server)

Now search that user. Under Exchange General Tab you will find the server name and DB name too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34919112
In my backup I see a file in (D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA) and the file is called  priv1.stm thaet is my biggest file in the DIR but how would I pull the data out of this file?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t0dd_sw earned 500 total points
ID: 34919434
the .stm is the streaming database, there is an accompanying priv1.edb. Question, how are you backing up email? Native windows backup, backupexec w/ mailbox agent, something else? Might help you get this resolved quicker. If you are just copying the priv1.edb occasionally, there are lots of details involved in recovering using that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34919524
I am using Backup exec 2010 for VMware, I do have the backup Exec agent running. The only thing I want to do is retrieve some emails that were deleted by the user that were in a sub folder of their Inbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34920183
Did you have an exchange agent running too? If you did and you were doing the unified mail backup, you can restore those missing folders (assuming they weren't exempted for some reason).

You should just be able to perform a restore and locate the mail items in question. Are you able to get to that point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34920431
When I go to restore I get three tabs
View by resource
View by media
View by Selection Details
In these setting I see I can restore my vmdk files and my C and D drive but I don’t see mail boxes.
But I can see the database file for the mail store.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34920690
Try view by resource, select the server running exchange, the go to microsoft information store, then the storage group, pick the date you want to restore from, then the store, the mailbox, top of information store, inbox, folder, etc... select the folders and choose run now, it will prompt you for the media that holds that particular backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34925803
Looks like my backup is not picking up the Microsoft Information Store. the only thing I can see is the VMDK files in one backup and in the other backup I can see just the files on the C, and D drive  from the Exchange server. Do you think it is possible to extract information out of the Exchange database file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34926583
Ahmad1467,

      If your not backing up the Information store then you will have bigger troubles on your hands. Because if your Exchange logs are not being flushed then your server is going to start having disk space issues and or server will go down..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34926724
Defore going any further, have you tried to recover deleted items in this mailbox? Just google outlook deleted items recovery to see how. If not you have a couple of courses of action.

Do you have all the vmdk files for that server? You may be able to fire up that old version of the server and see if that mailbox at the version you need.

Path of least resistance is to call MS support if you want to try and do something w/ the priv.edb and .stm files. That may involve going back in time, so to speak, on your email server (what version are you running?). You put the .stm and .edb files in another directory and mount them for Exchange to use. Some utilities from MS need run to ensure integrity, and of course some of this hinges on if you were properly backing up Exchange, committing log files for example. There are third party tools to extract the emails out of .edb files, ontrack powertools for one. Google around. Some MS utilities may help to.

Regardless of how you proceed, please get a good backup and recovery solution in place and test it once in a while. I've consulted on too many BackupExec recovery issues and most times I was called in was ultimately due to the client didn't properly use the product in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34942792
I am having problems with my Exchange server locking up, witch logs should I be checking to see if they are getting flushed. Also I am getting this error message in my event logs {Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (1MAIL)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 22 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 20 GB.

If the logical size of this database is not reduced to less than the maximum size limit, this database will be dismounted the next time a database size check is performed.}

Could this be part of the problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34947618
Exchange 2003 has a 16GB info store limit by default. Assuming you are at SP2, you can increase this limit. See this link for how to do it, just a reg change. http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

If you are not at SP2, you need to do upgrade first.
0