Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task sequence for DCCU BIOS and firmware update for Lite or Zero Touch installation

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi......i'm needing some ideas on how I can streamline a hard drive firmware update and BIOS update (which is compiled with DCCU to change the drive configuration) when we reimage our Windows XP laptops with Windows 7. I've got WDS up and running and a little new to the task sequences and its possibilities. I know you can install applications, etc with these tasks, but unsure how I can make my two updates to occur before the Windows 7 image is placed on the drive. Please let me know. Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:khptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35139833
You would have to put that logic into the boot.wim file for WDS.  You should be able to use the AIK to open the WIM and throw some scripts in there to do this before launching the imagex.



0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373081
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0