Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

secure Webclient based email server required ASAP

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Guys im looking for a webclient based mailsever...
I do not want smtp, pop or imap support....

strictly secure communications back and forth to users that have an acount on the mailserver
No mail into the server from external sources...and no mail out of the server....just between local accounts.

Accesable via IE, Chrome or firefox and other web browsers only.

i need to be able to do automated backups....

Price is not an issue...time to get it up and running is.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MVDRUM
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917725
I just came off of a server deployment and those folks where using Alt-N ( MDaemon Messaging Server)

www.altn.com/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34920034
Depends how complex and what kind of hardware you're talking about.

You could setup a simple linux server running sendmail with squirrelmail for the web interface all for free on some old piece of hardware practically instantly, you'd just need to download all the software.

You could also buy Exchange server from MS, but you'd need a pretty decent server and active directory setup (preferably on different servers) and use OWA that comes with it for the client.

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 34933335
I have to agree with jar3817.
Though if you're running linux, webmin's user mail should be more than enough for basic internal message needs
0