Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new store on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
18
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SBS 2003
Exchange 2003

So I have a semi-corrupted exchange db.  I wanted to make a new db from scratch and migrate all the mailboxes to it, but I guess I cannot do that on SBS 2003.  There can only be 1 store.

So is my only option to use Exmerge to export every mailbox to pst and delete the current db and create a new one and merge them all back in

Just checking that my facts are right
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34917918
You can either use a Recovery Storage Group to do this or use the Dialtone method to create a new store and then extract the mail from the old store and import it into the new store.

Exchange 2003 Recovery Storage Group:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

Dial Tone Recovery Method:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998947(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34918272
Use eseutil tool and first check the corruption level. Next you are run the repair using same tool.

Safest option. Creating new DB, you might end up with lot of issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919052
Use the Dial Tone method Alan has mentioned, it will give you a nice new clean DB and the mailboxes will have minimal downtime.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919079
How do you know the DB is semi corrupted anyway? How many users are there?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34919098
Like 20-30 users.

From messages I see during backups.

the db mounts and works fine from the clients point of view, but the backup errors point to corruption.  I would feel safer getting a nice new db and bringing everything over.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919198
Just be sure to read the implications of doing a dial tone DB:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282496

As cached mode users will be prompted to work offline or online(non cached)

Also from what I remember, any Blackberry (BES) users won't be able to synch their devices with their new mailboxes and will require re-activation.

Another way to sort this out, would be to dismount your DB
- eseutil /mh on the DB and look at the RepairCount value
- eseutil /p your DB
- eseutil / mh on the DB again, if the repairCount has gone up by less than 2 then the DB is safe to use
- eseutil /d your DB to defrag it
-isinteg -fix -test alltests on your DB 3 times to sort out logical issues
You are done
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919253
Unfortunately eseutil and isinteg require your DB to be offline so your users won't be able to access it.

Also above I meant to say if your RepairCount goes up by less than 3, then only minor changes have been made to it and it is safe to use. I have seen /p run and not increase the repaircount so hopefully you will be that lucky .
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34919357
yeah, i will be doing all of this during off hours. so no access is fine.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919545
It might be worth dismounting your DB for a few minutes today outside of business hours and seeing what the repair count is currently. If the repair count is above 10 then I would recommend the dial tone method instead of trying to repair that DB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34919562
that would be the "eseutil /mh "?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34919743
Read this.

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5581

did you tried to take db backup using NTBackup. See if that also throws same error
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919750
Yep eseutil /mh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34923358

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: priv1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:06/28/2006 18:44:59 Rand:1094087329 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 619457215 (0x24ec2abf)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 238697
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0

  Last Consistent: (0x979E,1FCC,E2)  02/17/2011 23:28:49
      Last Attach: (0x96DF,18A7,2E)  02/13/2011 02:12:18
      Last Detach: (0x979E,1FCC,E2)  02/17/2011 23:28:49
             Dbid: 2
    Log Signature: Create time:07/19/2005 12:02:26 Rand:261965 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 37458-37458 (0x9252-0x9252)
           Mark: (0x9252,1434,6F)
           Mark: 01/08/2011 00:05:14

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 3.63 seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34923393
(that is from today before I did anything)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34923932
Excellent, it has either never been repaired or the fixes were so minor they were recorded. So hopefully when you do your /P the RepairCount will be 2 or less.
You might want to try the NTBackup test first though.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34925922
So do the /P and then do the /mh right afterwards?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926953
Yep

Have you tried NTbackup yet and confirmed there is no AV scanning of the Exchange files?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 34927005
Actually I created a job last night to do only the Info Store and it ran fine.

To see all the errors I was getting  >
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26733001.html


0