[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to install an application that use 32bit on a 64bit OS

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

I have an 64bit Win 7 OS and i want to install an application that use 32bit.
it's not a driver.
When I try to install i get an error message (attached in the pic)
I know it is possible to run 32bit apps on 64bit OS...
what can I do?

 64bit Error
0
Comment
Question by:contel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34917919
Dear contel,

apparently the vendor of the software you're trying to install is testing which OS version you're installing on, and that apparently does not allow 64bit.
There isn't much you can do but try to run the OleSetup.exe in 32bit compatibility mode, which should then allow the installation to complete.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34917942
Hi

you have many options:.

1) How to Run a Program in Compatibility Mode in Windows 7:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/316-compatibility-mode.html

or

2) How to use Windows XP Mode in Windows 7:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8247-windows-xp-mode-install-setup.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34917954
The applications installer must support installing on a 64-bit machine.  You might check with the software company for an alternate installation file or newer version.

You could also install it in a Virtual Machine (XP or 7).  If you have Windows 7 Pro, Ent, or Ult, then you are entitled to a fully-licensed version of XP to run from within Windows 7:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kidwell_03
ID: 34918050
Not sure if you would consider this option but have you tried creating a virtual machine that is 32bit to run the app on.  That is if the other above solutions don't work.  I have had to do that before to run a legacy product on a new system.  

I have used a product like OracleBoxto set up my virtual machine.  Works pretty well, is a small install and pretty easy to setup/configure.:

 http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/virtualbox/downloads/index.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34918132
Kid ... do you mean VirtualBox (by Oracle)?  I also use this for most of my VM's, as it 1) will support 64-bit VM's where Virtual PC's won't, and 2) has more features than VMWare Player.

If you do use a Virtualization software other than Virtual PC with XP Mode, then you must have a valid/unused Retail license for XP or whatever OS you are running.  XP Mode is fully licensed, so there is no need to purchase or use a Retail copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kidwell_03
ID: 34918288
Yes i mean Oracle's VirtualBox.

Yes i agree, you need a valid windows licence to load and use any MS software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:contel
ID: 34935990
I've installed the XP Mode in my win 7, and it works .
But this VM is pretty slow.
Anyway, i guess i'l need to work that way.

tnx u all.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34936019
You are welcome!
Now you can give points and close the question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34936048
Glad you got it working ... even if it is slow.
0