Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS margin pushing box

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,
on this page:

http://bit.ly/f62Nq4 

in the left hand menu, a few of the items are having strange alignment issues, specifically the box with "About" in it and also "Other information". Can anyone see the CSS thats causing this?

I tried picking through it with google chrome, turning off certain styles, but couldnt locate the one causing this margin
0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 34918172
If you change the style to 'left_menu_style' like the other elements, it will almost line up with them.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34918177
Can you tell us what is wrong with them? Should they be aligned to the left? Should they stretch the full way across?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Slim81
Slim81 earned 400 total points
ID: 34923132
Can you post your CSS code?

It looks like it may be the classes "selected_menu" and "page_tools_header".

-Slim
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blueghozt
blueghozt earned 400 total points
ID: 34926121
check this page for the errors in your css - fix them and see if that affects anything:

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?profile=css3&warning=2&uri=http://v2.etrust.org/about/
0