[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error uploadng a Power Point presentation into MOODLE

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I install MOODLE 2.0 I created the course bur when trying to upload a POWER POINT 2003 I get the error: Error wrting to database. I follow the steps on the modle site of saving the Power Point as a WEB PAGE and after that I zip the folder then once zip I tried to uploaded int the secton EDIT on modle where IT SAYS upload power point.  The reason I need to upload it is because is a 110 pages presentation.

 
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34936194
Moodle is sometimes fuzzy at best for documentation.

The steps I follow usually are:
1 - Upload the file, whether PPT ZIP PDF or other allowed formats. The file will then be placed in the files space of the resources.
2 - Then create a web page with some comments, and tell that it points to this file: you will be displayed the complete filespace, look at the 2 rightmost columns and click on "Select" (or "choose", in my French version it says "choisir") for the selected file
3 - Save and return to course (not to display)
4 - Check the display.

You might consider doing 2 first, and when telling the file name upload directly... but personally I prefer to do the 4 steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35053480
I am sorry but I have not tried this. I will try this week.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36116737
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0