Solved

can  a file with .cmd extension be executed by a shell comman?

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
   I'm not exactly sure if the title makes sense or not but any input would be appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sn1fflez
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 167 total points
ID: 34917993
Yes. A plaintext file with a .bat or .cmd extension will be executed by the shell program -usually COMMAND.  Typically used for 'batch' scripting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34918008
Try it for yourself: create a new text file called 'test.cmd' (note you will need to be able to view extensions) with this content:

@echo off
echo test
pause

change the extension to .bat

you'll get the same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kidwell_03
ID: 34918010
I agree with sharkbot221984.  Any plaintext file with a .bat or. cmd extenstion can be executed via powershell.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 34918148
Thank you for the quick responses. Maybe you guys can tell me why the code below doesn't work?
retval = CStr(Shell("C:\Program\INT_Fortran_ComLink.cmd", 1))

retval is declared as string

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 167 total points
ID: 34918322
I don't know Visual Basic very well, but I believe the problem is that you can't execute a cmd script, you need to execute it through cmd.exe:

retval = CStr(Shell("cmd.exe /c C:\Program\INT_Fortran_ComLink.cmd", 1))
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34919900
==> Maybe you guys can tell me why the code below doesn't work?

Is that VB6 code that you are working with?  If so, I did think that you could initiate the BAT file directly from the Shell() function, without using cmd.exe.  What type of error or problem are you seeing?

~bp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 166 total points
ID: 34930575
You can execute a batch script from a batch script by using CALL command as follows...

Call C:\Program\INT_Fortran_ComLink.cmd

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 35018353
sorry it took me so long to respond. I eventually got it to work and what you guys said helped a lot. Thanks
0