Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dirty skipping line in code

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form on which I capture a User's ID and timestamp when a record is entered. However, sometimes another user will look at the record (before it is worked on), and that info gets recorded. I don't want that situation. So I put a Dirty criteria on the code. The thought is that the info will only be captured if it was the first time the record was actually worked on (not viewed):

If IsNull(Me.DateInvoiceInDTU) And Me.Dirty = False Then
        Me.DateInvoiceInDTU = Now()
        Me.UserLoggedInvoice = GetUserCredentials(2)
        Me.text2 = Me.ActiveControl.Name
End If

This code works, in that the Date is not recorded, and the text2 field is not recorded. However, the UserLoggedInvoice is recorded. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:4charity
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918745
Maybe you need to include

If Me.NewRecord = True ' or False

somewhere.

Where is that code above located - what event ?

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:thydzik
thydzik earned 1000 total points
ID: 34970501
have a line of code in all your field controls that set a flag only if a change is made.

update userloggedinvoice only if this flag is on.
0