?
Solved

Display Teams Work-Schedule in Excel or Access

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi i'm looking for a template, Marco or the like to graphically display a team of 20+ peoples work schedules.

Not necessary, but if possible I'd like something that has options for alternating off days (example off every other Wednesday, etc....)

Finally, I'd like to display the chart in a SharePoint library with excel services enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921355
"graphically display", how, ...specifically?
Bar Chart,  Pivot chart, gantt chart, Report?

We need to also see the raw data.

In other words please, post the raw data, then show us the *exact* output you are expecting, based on the sample data.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921547
"I'd like to display the chart in a SharePoint library with excel services enabled. "
I have no idea about this...
Is this a deal breaker?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 34921585
No, if you can get me an excel document that can nicely display the employees schedules I'll probalby be able to take care of the SP side of it.

Gnatt chart would probably be best the granularity to be able to see an individuals shifts hours ex. 9am-5pm.

I've attached a sample data set. Also, if possible I would like for the template to overlay something over the regular schedule in the case of Paid Time Off, Training... etc.


sample-schedules.xls
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921645
I you need help on creating Ganttcharts in Excel, see here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/create-a-gantt-chart-in-excel-HA001034605.aspx
There are other links as well, (GIYF)

Your situation is a bit more complex, and may even require you to partner with an excel pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 34928176
I've found some templates online but their not the greatest... surely, someone has come up with a template that does this kinda shift/workforce planning?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34928632
<surely, someone has come up with a template that does this kinda shift/workforce planning?>

Yeah, ... but not in Excel or Access.
If you really need this specific functionality, then you should seriously consider looking into
MS Project...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/results.aspx?qu=microsoft+Project&origin=CT010152732

Jerking around with Access or Excel to get them to do something this specific might be more trouble than it is worth.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:-Polak
-Polak earned 0 total points
ID: 34953019
I think that's a little bit of overkill; using that link I did find a template that acomplished pretty much what I wanted to (yes I realize it's not a true gantt chart); after modifying the template a bit using conditional formatting and the name mangaer I was able to acomplish what I was looking for.

Thoughts?
TeamWorkSchedule.xlsx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34953869
Hey, as long as it works...


The layout you are using may not have worked directly in Access...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 34990821
The linked site did have a template that met my requirements (mostly).
0