Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up mail relay on exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i need to setup an smtp virtual server for my exchange 2003 machine so a database in another network is able to connect and send mails from our domain

i have setup the smtp virtual server and checked the relay options, but when i try to connect to the WAN IP port 25 from another network and am getting connection refused, port 25 is definitely open as exchange is working
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34917990
Is the machine in the other network coming in through the firewall via the same route (ie externally) or is it coming in from another internally facing interface.

It sounds like you might need to add another rule on your firewall to specifically allow this new traffic to pass on the required route through.

Have you checked the firewall logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 34918043
no havent checked just yet, will it allow me to setup another rule to forward port 25 to the same machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 500 total points
ID: 34918156

It's difficult to say without knowing your specific configuration. Is the server connecting to your Exchange on the Internet, or on another internal network?

If it is an internal network on another firewall interface chances are you are not using NAT between those anyway so you shouldn't need any sort of port forward rule, just an allow rule, and then you'll likely just need to connect directly the internal IP of the Exchange server, assuming there is a valid route and allow rule as above.

I wouldn't have thought you should be connecting to the WAN IP to come in unless you are actually in fact coming in from the Internet. If that is the case why wouldn't you just add the other networks/servers public IP to the relay permissions of the default virtual SMTP server.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 34918230
its connecting over the internet,

ok i might be better off doing that, i will try it anyway, thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34919003
If the application can authenticate with Exchange then it will be allowed to relay by default. So it is quicker, to configure a user account and password for it to use if the application can do authentication.
0